TDK电子

FAQ RoHS II

All herein contained statements only refer to electronic components manufactured by TDK Electronics.

1. Are components subject to the RoHS II regulation?

From July 22, 2019, the directive applies to all categories of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE).

Passive Components are not under the scope of RoHS II. As such, the directive’s approach of addressing material contents and restrictions of material use in a given finished product only indirectly implies requirements to those of its parts, which contain the restricted substances. TDK Electronics products are made for use in equipment mentioned in the directive.

2. What changes under RoHS II regulations?

There are a few substantial changes for manufacturers of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) under RoHS II. The important differences between RoHS I and RoHS II are in the following areas:

1. Scope

  • RoHS II defines a gradual extension of the requirements to all electrical and electronic equipment (EEE), cables and spare parts with a view to full compliance by July 22, 2019.
  • RoHS II clarifies important definitions (Article 3) such as “homogeneous material.”

2. Restriction of new substances

  • The Commission will review the list of restricted substances periodically.

3. Exemptions:

  • RoHS II defines clearer and more transparent rules for granting, renewing or deleting exemptions.

4. Coherence with other EU legislation:

  • RoHS II is part of a new legislative framework. In particular, this affects CE marking and Declaration of Conformity (including the harmonized standard EN 50581).

3. Which TDK Electronics components have RoHS II compatible terminations?

Please see RoHS and Lead-free Information for TDK Electronics Products.

4. When will TDK Electronics components be available with RoHS II compatible terminations?

The conversion to lead-free components started in 2001. Newly developed products already have lead-free terminations (see RoHS II and Lead-free Information for TDK Electronics Products).

5. Are samples available that are RoHS II compatible and approved?

Samples are available (see RoHS II and Lead-free Information for TDK Electronics Products.).

6. Are TDK Electronics components specially marked as RoHS II compatible?

There is no mark on the product itself; the products can be identified via date code. We do identify our shipments on the delivery documents and the Barcode Product Label (BPL) with the text “RoHS compatible” if the product is RoHS II compatible.

7. Are the ordering codes being changed in the course of the transition to RoHS II compatibility?

No, generally not.

8. Which of the RoHS II compatible components can still contain lead?

Please refer to the column of exemptions in the list of RoHS II compatible products.

9. Do the electric specifications of RoHS II compatible components change?

No, they do not.

10. For which of the components can the ban of lead not be applied?

All of the components can be converted to having lead-free terminations.

11. Of which material do the terminations consist?

The lead-free terminations generally consist of Sn100 (pure tin) with a diffusion preventive made of nickel (for certain components a different plating such as gold layer might be possible as well).

12. Do RoHS II compatible components require higher soldering temperatures?

A process-related temperature adjustment of lead-containing processes could be possible. Lead-free processes generally require a new temperature profile due to the soldering material used.

13. Are there differences in processing tin/lead- and lead-free soldering alloys?

Due to the higher melting temperature of lead-free soldering material soldering profiles have to be adjusted accordingly. You may find information on that subject e.g. in the IEC Standard 60068-2-58.

14. Do you have technical reports on the subject of lead-free soldering?

15. For which TDK Electronics components is the maximum soldering temperature below 260°C? What is the maximum temperature for these components?

Please refer to ask for technical information

16. Are there TDK Electronics components that still contain mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls (PBB) or polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE)?

The elements mercury, cadmium and its compounds, as well as hexavalent chromium may be contained in traces below the threshold defined by law. PBB as well as PBDE, in particular octa- and penta-brominated diphenyl ethers, have been eliminated from production during the last years.

17. Are there limitations regarding shelf-life of products?

As of today we are not aware of any differences regarding shelf live or solderability between lead-free and lead-containing terminations. Generally shelf live greatly depends on the store conditions and environmental influences (temperature, humidity).

18. Who is the contact person for RoHS II and current European legislation regarding product related environmental protection?

Dr. Klaus Mörtl
Corporate Environmental Protection,
P.O. Box 801709, 81617 Munich
Phone: +49 89 54020 3044
klaus.moertl(at)tdk-electronics.tdk.com

Please address product-related inquiries to your regional sales contact.